Quantcast
[…] The appellate justices, however, sided with the state. They found SB174 doesn't qualify as an "urgency statute" because it also authorizes spending on the project. So, SB174 essentially functions as a budget or spending appropriation bill, which are allowed to take effect immediately under a different section of the state constitution.

And the justices said the renovations and reconstruction work doesn't fall under the limits placed in Article IV, Section 28, because it won't "modify the color, detail, design, structure or fixtures of the historically restored areas of the first, second, and third floors and the exterior of the west wing of the State Capitol."

The justices also said they could not rule based on hypothetical scenarios presented by Save Our Capitol, which asserted neither the public nor the courts should trust the state government to not expand the scope of the project in ways that would violate the state constitution.