Northern California Record

Sunday, September 22, 2019

BARNES & THORNBURG: More Than 200 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named To 2020 ‘The Best Lawyers In America®’ List

By Press release submission | Aug 19, 2019


Barnes & Thornburg LLP issued the following announcement on Aug. 15.

The Best Lawyers in America® has named 204 Barnes & Thornburg LLP lawyers to its 2020 edition. Attorneys were recognized in nearly 360 listings in a number of legal practice areas.

Additionally, 15 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named to the “Lawyer of the Year” list in their respective cities (practice areas are delineated below). They are: Gregory W. Stype, Kevin R. McDermott, and William A. Nolan of Columbus; Stephen L. Fink of Fort Wayne; Anne N. DePrez, D. William Moreau, Jr., Deborah Pollack-Milgate, Donald E. Williams, Eric R. Moy, Joseph D. Calderon, Richard C. Starkey, Steven W. Thornton, and Timothy J. Riffle, all of Indianapolis; and Jeanine M. Gozdecki and John C. Smarrella of South Bend.

The recipients of the Best Lawyers honor are:

Atlanta

  • Nicole D. Bogard – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Thomas J. Gallo – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James J. Leonard – Insurance Law
  • Jeffrey C. Morgan – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Stephen A. Opler – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates
Chicago

  • Daniel P. Albers – Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Mina Amir-Mokri – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Fredric P. Andes – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law
  • M. Mercedes Badia-Tavas – Immigration Law
  • Michael A. Carrillo – Trademark Law
  • Stephanie H. Denby – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas J. Donovan – Patent Law
  • Michael H. Elam – Environmental Law
  • Bradley B. Falkof – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen M. Fatum – Health Care Law
  • Jonathan P. Froemel – Trademark Law
  • Paula Cozzi Goedert – Nonprofit/Charities Law
  • Jeffrey R. Gray – Patent Law
  • Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law
  • Adam K. Hollander – Insurance Law
  • Paula K. Jacobi – Real Estate Law
  • Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law
  • Alice O. Martin – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • William M. McErlean – Franchise Law
  • Grant H. Peters – Patent Law
  • Erika K. Powers – Environmental Law
  • David B. Ritter – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark E. Rust – Health Care Law
  • Clifford J. Shapiro – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Robert M. Weiss – Information Technology Law, IT Outsourcing Law
  • Bruce White – Environmental Law
  • Norma W. Zeitler – Litigation - Labor and Employment
Columbus

  • Patrick D. Cornelius – Corporate Law
  • Robert C. Folland – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Holly H. Heer – Real Estate Law
  • Kevin R. McDermott – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Securities (Lawyer of the Year)
  • William A. Nolan – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David Paragas – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Gregory W. Stype – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Bryan J. Venesy – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
Dallas

  • Mark W. Bayer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Douglas D. Haloftis – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark C. Nelson – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Victor D. Vital – Commercial Litigation
Detroit Metro

  • Frank T. Mamat – Labor Law – Management
Elkhart

  • Glenn E. Killoren – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • J. Scott Troeger – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Timothy A. Weaver – Elder Law
Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • D. Randall Brown – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Jason T. Clagg – Education Law
  • Stephen L. Fink – Banking and Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy; Real Estate Law
  • Mark S. Kittaka – Employment Law - Management
Grand Rapids

  • Keith Brodie – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Michael G. Campbell – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Charles M. Denton – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Tammy L. Helminski – Environmental Law
  • Donald P. Lawless – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Clifford G. Maine – Aviation Law; Equipment Finance Law
  • David A. Malson, Jr. – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Jeffrey A. Michael – Patent Law
  • Scott R. Murphy – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert W. Sikkel – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert R. Stead – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
  • Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Indianapolis

  • Bradford G. Addison – Patent Law
  • Steven M. Badger – Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Media Law
  • Nathan A. Baker – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Dean T. Barnhard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeff M. Barron – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law
  • John W. Boyd – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Brian L. Burdick – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Joseph D. Calderon – Land Use and Zoning Law (Lawyer of the Year); Real Estate Law
  • Kepten Carmichael – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph C. Chapelle – Commercial Litigation
  • Mark J. Crandley – Commercial Litigation
  • Terry W. Dawson – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Anne N. DePrez – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities (Lawyer of the Year); Securities Regulation
  • Andrew J. Detherage – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Construction; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bruce D. Donaldson – Public Finance Law
  • Bradley J. Dougherty – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • David P. Durm – Real Estate Law
  • Stephen J. Dutton – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law
  • Joseph G. Eaton – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • John P. Fischer – Insurance Law
  • Julia Spoor Gard – Trademark Law
  • David R. Gillay – Environmental Law
  • Kirk E. Grable – Public Finance Law
  • Robert T. Grand – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law
  • Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey A. Hopper – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth H. Inskeep – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental
  • Karoline E. Jackson – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Dennis A. Johnson – Real Estate Law
  • Randal J. Kaltenmark – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation
  • Bart A. Karwath – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - ERISA
  • Michael J. Kaye – Banking and Finance Law
  • Nicholas K. Kile – Energy Law; Water Law
  • John M. Kyle III – Environmental Law
  • Joshua Larsen – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Lawrence E. Lawhead – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Joseph E. Loftus – Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Dwight D. Lueck – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Robert D. MacGill – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Antitrust
  • John R. Maley – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Antitrust; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Trade Secrets Law
  • Thomas M. Maxwell – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael K. McCrory – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Lynne M. McMahan – Banking and Finance Law
  • Kendall Millard – Litigation - Antitrust
  • Michael D. Moon, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • D. William Moreau, Jr. – Education Law (Lawyer of the Year); Government Relations Practice
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Qui Tam Law
  • Eric R. Moy – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation (Lawyer of the Year); Securitization and StructuredFinance Law
  • Teresa Morton Nyhart – Communications Law; Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Patricia L. Ogden – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John M. Olivieri – Trusts and Estates
  • Mark R. Owens – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William E. Padgett – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Michael G. Paton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Benjamin A. Pecar – Real Estate Law
  • Thomas A. Pitman – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Litigation - Intellectual Property (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Patent
  • William M. Pope – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • R. Anthony Prather – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • L. Parvin Price – Water Law
  • David J. Pryzbylski – Employment Law - Management
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush – Public Finance Law
  • Mariana Richmond – Immigration Law
  • Timothy J. Riffle – Litigation and Controversy - Tax (Lawyer of the Year); Tax Law
  • Peter J. Rusthoven – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law
  • Michael T. Scanlon – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard C. Starkey – Public Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Neal W. Steinbart – Public Finance Law
  • Anthony C. Sullivan – Environmental Law
  • Steven W. Thornton – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Lynn C. Tyler – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Todd G. Vare – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • T. Joseph Wendt – Commercial Litigation
  • Angela K. Wessler – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Keith E. White – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Heather H. Willey – Government Relations Practice
  • Donald E. Williams – Real Estate Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • David A.W. Wong – Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Los Angeles

  • Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law
  • R. DeWitt “Kyle” Kirwan – Insurance Law
  • L. Rachel Lerman – Appellate Practice
  • Stephen R. Mick – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Media Law
  • Rebekah Prince – Real Estate Law
  • Kevin Rising – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • David P. Schack – Insurance Law
  • Scott J. Witlin – Employment Law - Management
  • David E. Wood – Insurance Law
Minneapolis

  • Michael P. Boulette – Family Law
  • Felicia J. Boyd – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
  • Sonja Trom Eayrs – Family Law
  • Bradley Frank – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas Hoffman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Steven R. Katz – Real Estate Law
  • Connie A. Lahn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Bruce H. Little – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
  • Brian Melendez – Commercial Litigation
  • Howard J. Rubin – Trusts and Estates
  • Karen L. Schreiber – Family Law
  • David Yung – Real Estate Law
San Diego

  • Ali M. Mojdehi - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
South Bend

  • Mark J. Adey – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Janilyn Brouwer Daub – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Richard J. Deahl – Corporate Law
  • Robert G. Devetski – Insurance Law
  • Joel Duthie – Corporate Law
  • Timothy A. Emerick – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law
  • Joseph R. Fullenkamp – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeanine M. Gozdecki – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • George E. Horn, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael V. Knight – Litigation - Construction
  • Tracy D. Knox – Commercial Litigation
  • Gerald F. Lutkus – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Randolph R. Rompola – Public Finance Law
  • Laura D. Seng – Health Care Law
  • John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law (Lawyer of the Year); Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Peter G. Trybula – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James W. Tuesley – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Robert A. Wade – Health Care Law
Washington, D.C.

  • Scott N. Godes – Insurance Law
  • Michael A. Hordell – Construction Law
  • Teresa Jakubowski – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • William R. Martin – Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense - White Collar
  • James E. Van Horn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Wilmington, Delaware

  • Thomas H. Hanson, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Joan Kluger – Patent Law
  • David M. Powlen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Chad S.C. Stover – Litigation - Intellectual Property
Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Barnes & Thornburg LLP ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Barnes & Thornburg LLP, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Barnes & Thornburg LLP

More News