The wireless service providers had sued in 2020 after the county had denied their request for refunds.
[…] They noted that, while the county charged tax rates to other forms of property at 0.202 percent, utility property was taxed at rates of 1.04 percent in 2014-2015 and 1.092 percent in 2015-2016.
AT&T said the county owed them more than $10 million in refunds for those years; Sprint sought refunds of more than $1.3 million; and T-Mobile claimed more than $1 million in refunds.
The county disputed the companies’ claims, asserting the companies’ refund requests were based on a faulty understanding of the state constitution.
Specifically, the dispute centers on Article XIII, Section 19, of the state constitution, which states that property which is assessed for taxation by the state “shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.” This includes infrastructure such as pipelines, canals and property owned and used by railroads or telecommunications companies, among others.